Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly bookish meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish!
This week we are talking about the hardest topic ever: top ten books we’ve read in the past 3-5 years! I caught a lucky break here because I ran into a spell of a few years in undergrad where I didn’t read as much so while I’ve read a lot in the past two, that third I didn’t read as much so a bit less for me to choose from. Whew. But still this was hard!
The Contemporaries:
Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson: best friendships ever and a certain FRANK PORTER
Open Road Summer by Emery Lord: the friendships!! music and boy next door charmer Matt Finch!
The Sea of Tranquility by Katja Millay: the type of book that touches your soul! Plus… Josh Bennett
The Fantasies:
Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas: (notice my self restraint by just choosing my favorite of the series so far!) best badass heroine ever, CHAOL and magic and feels and everything!
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas: amazing world, Fae and SHIP
Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo: an epic series ender, heart stopping action and all the love for the characters
The Paranormals:
Shadow Kiss by Richelle Mead: one of my favorite heroines, great shippy feels and Dimitri Belikov
Sentinel by Jennifer L. Armentrout: another great series ender filled with emotion and action and characters that will always stay with me
Pivot Point by Kasie West: parallel lives, twisty turny plot, couldn’t put it down and Trevor <3
The New Adult:
Scoring Wilder by R.S. Grey: laugh out loud humor, sporty and sexy soccer god
The Thriller:
Dangerous Girls by Abigail Haas: crazy, intense, insane, amazing murder mystery
The Historical Fiction:
The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons: epic, sweeping romance!
The Sci-Fi:
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline: this will speak to your inner nerd because it certainly did for me! I want more people to read this!
Honorable Mentions for Rereads During The Last 3 Years:
Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffennegger: a love that could not be bound by time that I’ll never get sick of reading
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon: another love that couldn’t be bound by time — Jamie & Claire! <3
(this is odd, I didn’t plan on having both my honorable mention rereads be love stories with time travel! Both with main characters named Claire!)
Those clever ones paying close attention reading this may notice the above did not add up to 10… but it was close!! Share with me your top 10 faves!
Awesome nice! *thumbs up* Some of the books on your list, in particular Pivot Point, are my favourites too. 🙂 And nah, I wasn’t counting at all 😛 tough choices this week, no one would blame you by stretching out the numbers a little.
My TTT
Obsessive Compulsive Reader
We have some matches :]
Awesome list, i need to look into some of these books!
My Top Ten :]
I love how you picked books from so many different categories!
I tweaked the prompt a bit. Here’s my TTT!
You and me like this…I did 25. I wasn’t picking a favorite kid. Nope, not happening. HA
And I have happily read 8 of these!
Haha! I love that you divided into genres. I picked 10, but that had like 15 honorable mentions. HAHA. I’m the opposite- I’ve read a TON in the last few years, because that’s when I started reading again. ACOTAR made my list too! I had HoF, but took it off bc I already had a Maas book. LOL. I also put TSoT! But I think that’s where our similarities end. Though you know I loved Scoring Wilder!
Hey, visiting from the TTT link-up!
“Dangerous Girls” doesn’t really look like my type of read (not my genre) but wow, the cover sure is really pretty! It’s quite intriguing and makes me think of Hawaii. 🙂
I have read exactly…..3 of these books 🙁 You’re lucky you had some time in there where you didn’t read as much because I ended up with 3 lists and STILL left some books out haha! I saw Ready Player One on a couple of blogs already but I haven’t heard about it until today. I think I’m going to need to investigate this book further! Great list lady! 🙂
I must read The Bronze Horseman and Outlander. I’ll get on it asap. Here’s my list https://ireadboooks.wordpress.com/2015/03/03/all-time-favorite-books/
I am SO EXCITED to read ACOTAR! It’s on so many people’s lists this week, which is so exciting. Lovedlovedloved Since You’ve Been Gone, Open Road Summer and The Sea of Tranquility. I really want to read Scoring WIlder and The Bronze Horseman so badly too! I own both but I keep putting it off for some reason.
Great list Wendy!
My Top Ten
I like that you divided your list into categories. Great choices! <3 Bee @ Bee Reads Books
The Sea of Tranquility! so happy you loved that one so much. <3 I still need to read Since You've Been Gone! I definitely plan to when the weather warms up. 😛 Ohhh and Pivot Point. Love Kasie West!
I love that your split them up by genre. I should have done that. >.<
Dangerous Girls was SO GOOD. And yes, Pivot Point!! Great list lady